Nominations
2022

Makeup

- How to cope with Oliver Pope, Part Forever, Sands of Time, Oborozuki, Meglomania- Winner - How to Cope with Oliver Pope

 

Sound Design-

The Ugly Truth, Your Name, Your Choice, Work it Class - Winner - Work it Class

 

Score-

The Sands of Time, Gates, Censure, Melonga, What do you think?, Gunpowder and lead - Winner- Censure

 

Production Design -

Gunpowder and Lead, How to cope with Oliver Pope, The Hotel, The Sands of Time, Verona, The Name of The Prime Minister- Winner - The Sands of Time

 

Screenplay-

Everybody Needs Some (dead)body, Work it Class!, Hello Frisco, Verona, The Free - Winner - Everybody Needs Some (dead)body 

 

Cinematography-

Covid Love, Fright Shift, Meglomania, Verona, Part Forever, The Name of The Prime Minister - Winner - Part Forever

 

Post Production-

Letter to you, Covid Love, The Sands of Time, WHY YOU SIT LIKE THAT?, Meglomania, Censure- Winner - Meglomania

 

Music Video –

Oborozuki

 

Animation-

Bennu, Your Name, Your Choice - Winner - Bennu

 

Documentary -

The World on Drugs, The Cost of Life, Agricola 7101 - Winner - The World on Drugs

 

Ensemble Cast-

Gates, Everybody Needs Some (dead)body, Terra Nova, What do you think?, Meglomania - Winner Gates

 

Best Youth Actor-

Reid Richards- Hunter , Holly Roberts - Letter to you, Stephanie Oviuwe - Taila, Light Hearted - Winner- Letter to you Holly Roberts

 

Actor-

Marcela Fetter - Verona, Kate Lindsey - Gunpowder and Lead, Tom Baldest - Without Her, Adjoa Andoh - The name of the prime minister, Meglomania - Winner- Gunpowder and lead Kate Lindsey

 

Youth Film -

Agiricola 7101, Take Heart! , Hello Frisco!, The Free, Lost Forever Alive, Hunter, Light Hearted - Winner Hello Frisco

 

Student Film –

Tiers, My Dad The Camera & I,Letter to you, Straw in The Wind, The Free,- Winner Letter to you

  

 Micro Short -

The Letter, Throne Alone, Bennu - Winner Throne Alone

  

Short Film -

Covid Love, The Sands of Time , The Name of The Prime Minister, Everybody needs some (Dead) body

 

Long Short Film -

What do you think?, Fright Shift, Terra Nova, Gates- Winner- Gates

  

Swindon Film -

Fright Shift, Lost Forever Alive - Winner Fright Shift

 

Director-

The Cost of Life, Work it Class, The Ugly Truth, Taila, Gates, , Censure- Winner- Work It Class

 

Festival Favourite - Winner - What do you think?

The Schedule is Out!

See screening schedule pages.

Sadly due to Illness, restricted sessions and time generally  we can not show all the selected films.We have endeavoured to curate an eclectic mix of the those selected favouring Nominated films.

Nomination categories will be announced nearer the festival screening date.

Selected and Nominated Filmmakers get 2 passes to each day of the festival, Nominated filmmakers get 2 passes to the Gala Awards ceremony.

Please email Dougkirby@me.com if you are visiting the festival and to reserve your tickets.

Thank you.